Federal Maritime Commission.
[…] The Commission would offer ADR services in such cases since its ADR program is designed to resolve issues which are “material to a decision concerning a program of the Commission and with which there is a disagreement, between,” inter alia, “the persons who would be substantially affected by the decision.” 46 CFR 502.402(f).
ADR provides a variety of means to resolve disputes, some more formal than others. Arbitration, the most formal of the choices, may be used when all parties consent. 46 CFR 502.406(a)(1). “Consent may be obtained either before or after an issue in controversy has arisen.” Id. Arbitration awards are binding. “It is an adjudicatory process, the scope of which in a particular controversy is defined in an arbitration agreement. Awards in such proceedings are enforceable in federal District Court pursuant to title 9 of the U.S. Code.”