Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department also recognizes that exclusion from a particular male or female athletics team may cause some students more than de minimis harm, and yet that possibility is allowed under current § 106.41(b). The Department's authority to permit such different treatment in the context of athletics is described in the discussion of § 106.41.
In addition, the regulations also specify circumstances in which a recipient may not afford students of one sex preferential benefits or treatment that it denies to students of the other sex—another form of prohibited sex discrimination. See, e.g., 34 CFR 106.33 (providing that a recipient “may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex”); id. at 106.34(b) (providing that nonvocational coeducational elementary or secondary schools may provide nonvocational single-sex classes or extracurricular activities if doing so is “substantially related to achieving” an “important” objective, but only if, inter alia, “[t]he recipient