Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Id.
A. Purpose
Section 106.1 Purpose and Effective Date
Current regulations: Section 106.1 has the heading of “Purpose and effective date.” Current § 106.1 states that the purpose of the regulations is “to effectuate title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, as amended by Pub. L. 93-568, 88 Stat. 1855 (except sections 904 and 906 of those Amendments) which is designed to eliminate (with certain exceptions) discrimination on the basis of sex in any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance, whether or not such program or activity is offered or sponsored by an educational institution as defined in this part.” Current § 106.1 further states that the regulations are “intended to effectuate section 844 of the Education Amendments of 1974, Pub. L. 93-380, 88 Stat. 484.” Finally, current § 106.1 provides that the effective date of the regulations is July 21, 1975.
Proposed regulations: The Department proposes consolidating the reference to Title IX in the first sentence by removing “of the Education Amendments of 1972, as amended by Pub. L. 93-568, 88 Stat. 1855 (except sections 904 and 906 of those Amendments).” The Department also proposes removing the sentence that identifies the effective date of the regulations.
Reasons: Current § 106.2 defines “Title IX” and proposed § 106.2 would retain this definition of Title IX with minor revisions for completeness, accuracy, and readability.