Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department notes that to dispel this confusion, all recipients may find it useful to consult the Department's Clery Act regulations, discussed below, for additional information about the Clery Act's definition of “sexual assault,” although only postsecondary institutions are subject to the Clery Act.
As explained above, current and proposed Title IX regulations adopt the Clery Act's statutory definition of the term “sexual assault,” 20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(6)(A)(v), which that Act defines as “an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting [UCR] system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation [FBI].” The FBI UCR previously consisted of two crime reporting systems: the Summary Reporting System (SRS) and the National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS).