Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Code Ann. § 50-1-305 (1999) (requiring employers to make a reasonable effort to provide a private location, other than a toilet stall, near the workplace for employees' lactation); Utah Code Ann. § 34-49-202 (2015) (requiring public employers to provide employees a clean, private room or location that is not a bathroom and that has an electrical outlet for lactation, as well as access to a refrigerator or freezer for the storage of breast milk); Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 21, § 305 (2008) (requiring employers to “[m]ake a reasonable accommodation [for lactation] to provide appropriate private space that is not a bathroom stall”); Va. Code § 22.1-79.6 (2014) (requiring local school boards to designate private, non-restroom locations for employees and students to express breast milk); Wash. Rev.