Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Section 106.57 Parental, Family, or Marital Status; Pregnancy or Related Conditions
Current regulations: The section heading is “Marital or parental status.”
Proposed regulations: The Department proposes changing this section heading to “Parental, family, or marital status; pregnancy or related conditions.”
Reasons: The proposed section heading would more accurately describe the content of the section.
Section 106.57(a)(1) General
Current regulations: Section 106.57(a)(1) states that a recipient shall not apply any policy or take any employment action “[c]oncerning the potential marital, parental, or family status of an employee or applicant for employment which treats persons differently on the basis of sex.”
Proposed regulations: The Department proposes the following edits to current § 106.57(a) and (a)(1):
- Changing the heading of § 106.57(a) from “General” to “Status generally”;
- Changing “apply” to “adopt or apply” in proposed § 106.57(a); and