Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Id.
After considering the issue and reweighing the facts and circumstances, the Department's tentative view is that § 106.31(a), both in its current form and with the revisions included in the proposed regulations, and current § 106.31(b)(4) are adequate to address the concerns that current § 106.45(a) was drafted to address. In particular, current § 106.31(a) and proposed § 106.31(a)(1) prohibit sex “discrimination under any academic, extracurricular, research, occupational training, or other education program or activity operated by a recipient,” 34 CFR 106.31(a), and § 106.31(b)(4) prohibits a recipient from “subject[ing] any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other treatment” on the basis of sex. Id. at 106.31(b)(4).