Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Section 106.60 Pre-Employment Inquiries
Current regulations: Section 106.60 prohibits pre-employment inquiries regarding marital status and limits permissible inquiries as to sex.
Proposed regulations: The Department proposes revisions to make this section consistent with related provisions at proposed § 106.21(c) regarding pre-admission inquiries and to enhance readability. Specifically, the Department proposes to replace “[a] recipient may make pre-employment inquiry as to the sex of an applicant for employment, but only if such inquiry is made equally of such applicants of both sexes and if the results of such inquiry are not used in connection with discrimination prohibited by this part” with “[a] recipient may ask an applicant for employment to self-identify their sex, but only if this question is asked of all applicants and if the response is not used as a basis for discrimination prohibited by this part” in proposed § 106.60(b).