Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Current § 106.40(b)(1) also prohibits discrimination against a student on the basis of “pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom.” With respect to employees, current § 106.57(b) and (d) prohibits discrimination against an employee on the basis of “pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom”; states that “any temporary disability resulting therefrom” must be treated as any other temporary disability; and specifies that those situations must be used as a justification for leave. Finally, current § 106.51(b)(6) states that the subpart regarding employees applies to “granting and return from leaves of absence, leave for pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, leave for persons of either sex to care for children or dependents, or any other leave.”
Proposed regulations: The Department proposes adding a definition of the term “pregnancy or related conditions” at proposed § 106.2. The Department proposes defining “pregnancy or related conditions” as:
(1) Pregnancy, childbirth, termination of pregnancy, or lactation;