Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department also proposes revisions to the regulations that would require a recipient to provide a lactation space for students and employees and reasonable modifications for students and break time for employees to enable use of the space as needed. Specifically, proposed § 106.40(b)(3)(iv) would require a recipient to “[e]nsure the availability of a lactation space, which must be a space other than a bathroom, that is clean, shielded from view, free from intrusion from others, and may be used by a student for expressing breast milk or breastfeeding as needed.” Similarly, proposed § 106.57(e) would require a recipient to provide “reasonable break time for an employee to express breast milk or breastfeed as needed” and to “ensure the availability of a lactation space, which must be a space other than a bathroom that is clean, shielded from view, free