Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The proposed regulations would also ensure that if a student or a person who has a legal right to act on behalf of the student preferred not to report the student's pregnancy to the Title IX Coordinator, the person would have no obligation to do so.
The Department intends the term “a person who has a legal right to act on behalf of the student” to be interpreted consistent with proposed § 106.6(g), which would not impose limitations on “any legal right of a parent, guardian, or other authorized legal representative to act on behalf of” a student, subject to the FERPA statute, 20 U.S.C. 1232g, or its implementing regulations, 34 CFR part 99. Although a recipient would need to make a fact-specific determination, for purposes of proposed § 106.40(b)(2), “a person who has a legal right to act on behalf of the student” would typically include the parents or legal guardians of minor students, legal guardians of adult students (for example, in the case of a student with significant disabilities), and authorized legal representatives of youth in out-of-home care.