Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Id. at 30537. As explained in the discussion of the definition of prohibited “sex-based harassment” (proposed § 106.2), the Department has long made clear that it enforces Title IX consistent with the requirements of the First Amendment. The Department has explained that the Department's “regulations and policies do not require or prescribe speech, conduct or harassment codes that impair the exercise of rights protected under the First Amendment.” 2003 First Amendment Dear Colleague Letter. In addition, current § 106.6(d)(1) states that nothing in the regulations requires a recipient to “restrict any rights that would otherwise be protected from government action by the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.” Therefore, the Department submits that current § 106.71(b)(1) is redundant and its removal would be appropriate.
VI. Outdated Regulatory Provisions
Section 106.3(c) and (d) Self-Evaluation