Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] See 2001 Revised Sexual Harassment Guidance at 22; 2003 First Amendment Dear Colleague Letter; 2014 Q&A on Sexual Violence at 43-44. The Department emphasizes that in cases of alleged sex-based harassment, the protections of the First Amendment must be considered if, for example, issues of speech or expression are involved, including academic freedom. Students, employees, and third parties retain their First Amendment rights, and the Department's proposed regulations would not infringe these rights. The Department further notes that current § 106.6(d), to which the Department is not proposing any changes, states that nothing in the Title IX regulations requires a recipient to “[r]estrict any rights that would otherwise be protected from government action by the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.” 34 CFR 106.6(d).