Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] United States v. Virginia, 518 U.S. 515, 533 (1996) (stating that in making classifications based on sex, the State “must not rely on overbroad generalizations about the different talents, capacities, or preferences of males and females”).
Title IX's prohibition on discrimination on the basis of sex stereotypes is also embedded in the current regulations and OCR's historical guidance documents. See, e.g., 34 CFR 106.34(b)(4) (prohibiting single-sex classes that rely on “overly broad generalizations about the different talents, capacities, or preferences of either sex”); 34 CFR 106.45(b)(1)(iii) (“Any materials used to train Title IX Coordinators, investigators, decisionmakers, and any person who facilitates an informal resolution process, must not rely on sex stereotypes and must promote impartial investigations and adjudications of formal complaints of sexual