Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Section 106.40(b)(4) Pregnancy or Related Conditions—Reasonable Modifications for Students Because of Pregnancy or Related Conditions
Current regulations: Section 106.40(b)(1) prohibits discrimination on the basis of “pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery therefrom” and current § 106.40(b)(4), which requires a recipient to treat “pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery” in the “same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary disability with respect to any medical or hospital benefit, service, plan, or policy which such recipient administers, operates, offers, or participates in with respect to students admitted to the recipient's educational program or activity.”
Proposed regulations: The Department proposes adding § 106.40(b)(4), which includes protections from current § 106.40(b)(1) and (4).