Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] to “a hearing held under this part” with a specific reference to a hearing held under § 106.81. This clarification is necessary to distinguish a hearing conducted as part of a postsecondary institution's sex-based harassment grievance procedures in proposed § 106.46 from a hearing conducted by an administrative law judge to secure a recipient's compliance with Title IX. Current and proposed § 106.81 adopt and incorporate into the Title IX regulations the procedural provisions applicable to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, specifically 34 CFR 100.6-100.11 and part 101. Proposed §§ 106.2 (definition of “retaliation”) and 106.46 discuss hearings conducted as part of a recipient's sex-based harassment grievance procedures.
Section 106.2 Definition of “Applicant”
Current regulations: Section 106.2(j) defines “applicant” as “one who submits an application, request, or plan required to be approved by a Department official, or by a recipient, as a condition to becoming a recipient.”
Proposed regulations: The Department proposes adding language to clarify that this definition refers to the use of the term “applicant” in the definition of “educational institution” in § 106.2 and to the use of the term “applicant” in § 106.4.