Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department limits its discussion in this preamble to the definitions that the Department proposes adding and the definitions for which the Department is proposing changes that are not exclusively technical in nature.
Immediately below, the Department discusses proposed revisions to definitions and new definitions that apply throughout the Title IX regulations. In later topical sections of this preamble, the Department discusses proposed definitions relevant to those topics.
Section 106.2 Definition of “Administrative Law Judge”
Current regulations: Section 106.2(f) defines “administrative law judge” as “a person appointed by the reviewing authority to preside over a hearing held under this part.”
Proposed regulations: The Department proposes changing the reference to a hearing held “under this part” to refer to a hearing held “under § 106.81.”