Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] F. Discrimination Based on a Student's Parental, Family, Marital Status, Pregnancy, or Related Conditions
Section 106.40 Parental, Family, or Marital Status; Pregnancy or Related Conditions
Current regulations: The section heading is “Marital or parental status.”
Proposed regulations: The Department proposes changing this section heading to “Parental, family, or marital status; pregnancy or related conditions.”
Reasons: The proposed section heading would more accurately describe the content of the section.
Section 106.40(a) Status Generally
Current regulations: Section 106.40(a) states that a “recipient shall not apply any rule concerning a student's actual or potential parental, family, or marital status which treats students differently on the basis of sex.”
Proposed regulations: The Department proposes the following edits to current § 106.40(a):
- Replacing “rule” with “policy, practice, or procedure”;
- Changing “apply” to “adopt or apply”; and
- Changing “actual or potential” to “current, potential, or past.”