Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] As the proposed regulations would require a recipient to initiate its grievance procedures in response to a complaint of any form of sex discrimination, consistent with Title IX, the Department proposes revising the definition of “respondent” to include a person who is alleged to have violated a recipient's prohibition on sex discrimination as opposed to a person who may have engaged in conduct that could constitute sexual harassment. Under proposed § 106.8(b)(1), a recipient would be required to “adopt and publish a policy stating that it does not discriminate on the basis of sex and prohibits sex discrimination in any education program or activity that it operates.” The Department's current view is that it is more accurate to frame the allegations against a respondent in the context of violating the recipient's prohibition on sex discrimination because this prohibition on sex discrimination is directly tied to the recipient's obligation under Title IX to