Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department reiterates that students, employees, and third parties retain their First Amendment rights, and the Department's proposed regulations would not infringe on these rights. The Department further notes that current § 106.6(d), to which the Department is not proposing any changes, states that nothing in the Title IX regulations “requires a recipient to . . . [r]estrict any rights that would otherwise be protected from government action by the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.” 34 CFR 106.6(d). Accordingly, when taking reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the parties and witnesses, a recipient must be mindful of the rights protected by the First Amendment, when relevant.