Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department recognizes in proposed § 106.6(g) that a parent, guardian, or other authorized legal representative may have a legal right to act on behalf of a complainant, including by making a complaint of sex discrimination. This approach is consistent with current § 106.6(g), which states that the Title IX regulations must not be “read in derogation of any legal right of a parent or guardian” to act on behalf of a complainant, including by filing a formal complaint.