Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] City of Cleveland, 6 F.4th 672, 678 (6th Cir. 2021) (“To `discriminate' reasonably sweeps in some form of an adversity and a materiality threshold.”).
Such harm may result, for example, if the sex separation or differential treatment is based upon, and thus perpetuates, “overbroad generalizations about the different talents, capacities, or preferences” of the sexes, Virginia, 518 U.S. at 533, or upon other harmful sex stereotypes. See 34 CFR 106.34(b)(4)(i) (requiring recipients to ensure that single-sex classes and activities permitted under the regulations do not rely upon “overly broad generalizations about the different talents, capacities, or preferences of either sex”).