Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] This understanding of sex-based different treatment does not depend on any particular definition of the term “sex.” A recipient's action is based on sex, for example, if it relies upon “biological distinctions between male and female.” Cf. Bostock, 140 S. Ct. at 1739.
Since 1975, the Department's regulations have specified that such separate or differential treatment on the basis of sex is presumptively a form of prohibited sex discrimination. See, e.g., 34 CFR 106.31(b)(4), (7) (“Except as provided in this subpart, in providing any aid, benefit, or service to a student, a recipient shall not, on the basis of sex . . . [s]ubject any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other treatment; [or] [o]therwise limit any person in the enjoyment of any right, privilege, advantage, or opportunity.”); see also id. at 106.34(a) (“Except as provided for in this section or otherwise in this part, a recipient shall not provide or otherwise carry out any of its education programs or activities separately on the basis of sex . . . .”); id. at 106.41(a) (“No person shall, on the basis of sex, be