Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Reasons: Adding the word “otherwise” before “be subjected to discrimination under” would clarify that denial of benefits based on sex and exclusion from participation based on sex are themselves forms of prohibited sex discrimination. The statute and current regulations generally use the term “discrimination” to describe any form of prohibited conduct under Title IX or the regulations—including when a person is, on the basis of sex, excluded from participation in or denied the benefits of an education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. 1681(a) (titled “Prohibition against discrimination”); 34 CFR part 106 (titled “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance”); 34 CFR 106.1 (Title IX is “designed to eliminate (with certain exceptions) discrimination on the basis of sex”). Regulations implementing other civil rights laws with similar statutory language also use the term “otherwise” in this context to make clear that “discrimination” is an umbrella term describing all conduct prohibited by the statute.