Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The proposed regulations would include several additional examples of potential reasonable modifications because of pregnancy or related conditions to inform both students and recipients of their broad range of options.
Section 106.40(b)(5) Pregnancy or Related Conditions—Comparable Treatment to Temporary Disabilities or Conditions
Current regulations: Section 106.40(b)(4) requires a recipient to treat “pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery” in the “same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary disability with respect to any medical or hospital benefit, service, plan or policy which such recipient administers, operates, offers, or participates in with respect to students admitted to the recipient's educational program or activity.”