Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Reasons: The Department wants to ensure recipients understand that their obligations to comply with the Department's Title IX regulations are not dependent or conditioned on other obligations recipients may be subject to in their respective States or localities. Current § 106.6(b) states that this preemptive effect applies only with respect to “any State or local law or other requirement which would render any applicant or student ineligible, or limit the eligibility of any applicant or student, on the basis of sex, to practice any occupation or profession.” The Department wants to ensure that recipients are aware that the preemptive effect of these regulations are not just limited to the circumstances listed in § 106.6(b), nor the provisions specifically excerpted in § 106.6(h).