Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Title IX Coordinator's responsibilities under this provision would be initiated upon notice to the Title IX Coordinator from the student—or a person who has a legal right to act on behalf of the student—of the student's pregnancy or related conditions. At that point, the Title IX Coordinator would be required to take the specific actions set out in proposed § 106.40(b)(3) to ensure that the recipient takes steps to prevent inadvertent discrimination and ensure that the student is not excluded from the recipient's education program or activity. As explained in the discussion of proposed § 106.40(b)(2), the Department interprets the term “a person who has a legal right to act on behalf of the student” to be consistent with proposed § 106.6(g), which does not impose limitations on “any legal right of a parent, guardian, or other authorized legal representative to act on behalf of” a student, subject to the FERPA statute, 20 U.S.C. 1232g, or its implementing regulations, 34 CFR part 99. Although