Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] U.S. Dep't of Educ., Office for Civil Rights, Supporting the Academic Success of Pregnant and Parenting Students Under Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 at 9 (June 2013) (2013 Pregnancy Pamphlet), https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/pregnancy.pdf . Current § 106.40(b)(1) prohibits a recipient from discriminating against or excluding “any student from its education program or activity, including any class or extracurricular activity, on the basis of the student's pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery therefrom, unless the student requests voluntarily to participate in a separate portion of the program or activity of the recipient.” Likewise, current § 106.40(b)(4) has long required a recipient to treat pregnancy or related conditions similarly to other temporary disabilities “with respect to any medical or hospital benefit, service, plan, or policy [the] recipient administers, operates, offers, or participates in with respect to students admitted to the recipient's educational program or activity.”
OCR's 2013 Pregnancy Pamphlet clarified that to “ensure a pregnant student's access to its educational program, when necessary, a school must make adjustments to the regular program that are reasonable and responsive to the student's temporary pregnancy status.