Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department believes that providing a student with the option of reasonable modifications to the recipient's policies, practices, or procedures because of pregnancy or related conditions is essential to preventing pregnancy-based discrimination and to ensuring equal access to a recipient's education program or activity. Proposed § 106.40(b)(3)(ii) would require the Title IX Coordinator to provide the student with the option of such modifications. The standards for these proposed voluntary reasonable modifications are explained in greater detail in the discussion of proposed § 106.40(b)(4).
Voluntary leave of absence. Current § 106.40(b)(5) states that “in the case of a recipient which does not maintain a leave policy for its students, or in the case of a student who does not otherwise qualify for leave under such a policy, a recipient shall treat pregnancy” or related conditions “as justification for a leave of absence for so long a period of time as is deemed medically necessary by the student's physician.”