Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Although the Department anticipates that such documentation will be unnecessary in most cases, it could be appropriate in limited situations depending on the circumstances of a student's needs, the education program or activity, and the modification at issue.
G. Discrimination Based on an Employee's Parental, Family, Marital Status, Pregnancy, or Related Conditions
Section 106.51(b)(6) Employment
Current regulations: Section 106.51 describes certain prohibitions on sex discrimination in a recipient's employment actions. Specifically, current § 106.51(b)(6) states that the subpart applies to “[g]ranting and return from leaves of absence, leave for pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, leave for persons of either sex to care for children or dependents, or any other leave.”
Proposed regulations: The Department proposes replacing “pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy” with “pregnancy or related conditions.”