Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Similarly, both parties may not need [an interpreter], and a recipient need not provide [an interpreter] for a party who does not need one, even if it provides [an interpreter] for the party who needs one.” Id. (emphasis omitted)
Likewise, consistent with the principle that equal treatment does not require identical treatment, a recipient's grievance procedures may recognize that employee parties may have distinct rights in a collective bargaining agreement with the recipient or by other means that are not applicable to parties who are not employees. This is recognized in current § 106.6(f), which states that “[n]othing in this part may be read in derogation of any individual's rights under title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq., or any regulations promulgated thereunder.” Similarly, student parties may have rights or benefits associated with their student status.
Section 106.45(j) Informal Resolution