Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The proposed regulations include provisions in §§ 106.8(e) and 106.44(g)(7) that would require a recipient to consider the requirements of Federal disability laws when implementing the Title IX regulations. A definition of a “student with a disability” is necessary for recipients to understand the scope of these two sets of obligations and how they intersect, and thus would strengthen overall enforcement of Title IX.
Section 106.2 Definition of “Title IX”
Current regulations: Section 106.2(a) defines “Title IX” as “title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Pub. L. 92-318, as amended by section 3 of Pub. L. 93-568, 88 Stat. 1855, except sections 904 and 906 thereof; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682, 1683, 1685, 1686.”
Proposed regulations: The Department proposes updating this definition to incorporate statutory additions of sections 1687 and 1688 and to simplify its language.