Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] As we discussed in the proposed rule, we have seen situations where participants or their designated representatives want to stop palliative care or comfort care when they realize this means they will no longer receive other services, and they do not know they have the right to revisit prior treatment decisions (87 FR 79663). As we discussed in the proposed rule, participants should be clearly informed, in writing, that they have the ability to change their mind on these important treatment decisions ( Id.).

In the 1999 PACE interim final rule (64 FR 66255), we established at § 460.112(e) the right for each participant to fully participate in all decisions related to his or her care. Paragraph (e)(1) specifies that this includes the right “[t]o have all treatment options explained in a culturally competent manner and to make health care decisions, including the right to refuse treatment, and be informed of the consequences of the decisions.” In the proposed rule, we proposed to amend § 460.112(e)(1) by removing the language regarding the participant's right to have all treatment options explained in a culturally competent manner.