Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] Proposed new paragraph (a)(1) would state that participants have a right to appropriate and timely treatment for their health conditions, which includes the right to receive all care and services needed to improve or maintain the participant's health condition and attain the highest practicable physical, emotional, and social well-being. As we discussed in the proposed rule, we considered the language in § 460.92 related to services meant to improve or maintain the participant's health condition as well as nursing home regulations at § 483.21(b)(1)(i), which require care plans to describe “the services that are to be furnished to attain or maintain the resident's highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being” (87 FR79661).