Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] Pharmacies may also have certain autonomy when it comes to the collection of cost sharing. Pharmacies, as outlined at § 1001.952(k)(3), may choose to waive cost sharing under specific, but limited, circumstances (for example, in the circumstances outlined at 42 CFR § 1001.952(k)(3)). With those limitations in mind, the preamble of the December 2022 proposed rule (87 FR 79517) makes clear that we anticipate retroactive adjustments to be the primary circumstance in which plans will handle cost sharing directly.

However, the uniform benefit requirement at § 423.104(b)(2) requires Part D plan sponsors to offer “a uniform premium, with uniform benefits and level of cost sharing throughout the plan's service area.” As noted in the October 2009 proposed rule (74 FR 54690), CMS has consistently interpreted the uniform benefit requirement to prohibit Part D sponsors from varying cost sharing and premiums within its service area.