Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] For interchangeable biological products, § 423.100 would define a maintenance change at subparagraph (1) as making any negative formulary change to a drug within 90 days of adding a corresponding drug as specified. Section 423.100 would define a corresponding drug to include “an interchangeable biological product of a reference product”. For biosimilar biological products other than interchangeable biological products, § 423.100 would define a maintenance change at subparagraph (2) as “making any negative formulary changes to a reference product within 90 days of adding a biosimilar biological product other than an interchangeable biological product of that reference product.” This definition does not include making negative formulary changes to a biosimilar biological product after adding a different biosimilar biological product for the same reference product.