Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] In addition, this rule will prevent the sharing of personal beneficiary data with another TPMO unless expressly authorized by the beneficiary, which means beneficiaries will not be called by TPMOs with whom they have not given permission to be called, even when the new FCC rule does not apply ( i.e., a manually dialed phone call). Finally, the regulation requires a “clear and conspicuous” disclosure to the beneficiary, which is a standard used in the FCC Order as well as by the FTC as defined at 16 CFR 255.0(f). Under 16 CFR part 255—Guides Concerning Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising, the FTC defines clear and conspicuous to mean “that a disclosure is difficult to miss ( i.e., easily noticeable) and easily understandable by ordinary consumers.” The FTC also provides numerous examples to illustrate how the definition of clear and conspicuous is applied in real life examples in Part 255. We find the FCC and FTC definition of clear and conspicuous to be similar but point to the FTC's definition as guiding for our rule because the