Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] The July 2008 final rule reiterated these points. Despite the July 2008 final rule, we have continued to receive inquiries from MA organizations requesting changes to PBPs after the contract year has begun.

We also noted in the December 2022 proposed rule that CMS has interpreted MYBCs after the start of the contract year to violate the uniformity requirements set forth at § 422.100(d)(ii), which require that an MA organization must offer a plan to all beneficiaries in a service area “at a uniform premium, with uniform benefits and level of cost sharing throughout the plan's service area, or segment of service area as provided in § 422.262(c)(2).”