Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] While many of the current data elements are collected in aggregate at the contract level, such as grievances, enrollment/disenrollment, rewards and incentives, and payments to providers, the collection of more granular data is also supported by the regulations. CMS has the ability to collect more granular data, per the Part C and D Reporting Requirements as set forth in §§ 422.516(a) and 423.514(a), or to collect more timely data with greater frequency or closer in real-time than we have historically done. We proposed revisions to update §§ 422.516(a) and 423.514(a). Section 422.516 currently provides, “Each MA organization must have an effective procedure to develop, compile, evaluate, and report to CMS, to its enrollees, and to the general public, at the times and in the manner that CMS requires, and while safeguarding the confidentiality of the doctor-patient relationship, statistics and other information.” We proposed to strike the term “statistics,” as well as the words “and other,” with the understanding that the broader term “information” which is already at § 422.516(a), includes statistics, Part C data, and information on plan administration.