Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] One of the new requirements that the 2002 interim final rule adopted was the requirement at § 460.71(b)(4) for PACE organizations to develop a program to ensure that all staff furnishing direct participant care services be “free of communicable diseases.” In the rule titled “Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Programs of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE); Program Revisions,” which appeared in the Federal Register on December 8, 2006 (71 FR 71243), herein after referred to as the 2006 PACE final rule, we amended § 460.64 to align with § 460.71(b)(4) by adding the requirement at § 460.64(a)(5) that employees and contractors with direct participant contact “[b]e medically cleared for communicable diseases and have all vaccinations up-to-date before engaging in direct participant contact.” In the June 2019 final rule, we amended the language in § 460.71(b)(4), which referred to staff being “free of communicable disease” so that it instead referred to staff being “medically cleared for communicable disease,” which is the phrasing used in § 460.64(a)(5) (84 FR 25636) to reduce