Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] Similarly, with respect to the requirement for organizations to contact the individual making the complaint in the CTM within a specific timeframe, we expect that organizations will meet this timeframe for CTM complaints that also meet the definition of MA, Part D, or PACE grievances. To the extent that the requirement in §§ 422.564(b) and 423.564(b) to “promptly inform the enrollee whether the complaint is subject to its grievance procedures or its appeals procedures” would permit organizations to take longer than seven days to notify enrollees, §§ 422.125(c) and 423.129(c) would nevertheless require organizations to contact individuals who file a complaint that qualifies as a grievance in the CTM within seven days.