Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] We believe that the inconsistent approach to medical clearance that has been noted on audit has led to insufficient medical clearance, which places PACE participants at risk of exposure to communicable diseases. Therefore, we proposed to amend §§ 460.64 and 460.71 to require all PACE organizations to develop and implement a comprehensive medical clearance process with minimum conditions that CMS deems acceptable to meet the requirement of medical clearance and to better protect the frail and vulnerable population served by PACE.

We proposed several modifications to the requirement at § 460.64(a)(5). Currently, the language states that staff must “be medically cleared for communicable diseases and have all immunizations up-to-date before engaging in direct participant contact.” First, we proposed to separate the requirement to be medically cleared for communicable diseases from the requirement to have all immunizations up to date. We believe these are two separate and distinct requirements, and each serves a unique and important purpose.