Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] As we stated in the proposed rule, culturally competent care respects diversity in the patient population and cultural factors that can affect health and health care, and can contribute to the elimination of racial and ethnic health disparities ( Id.).

In the 1999 PACE interim final rule (64 FR 66254), we codified the participant's rights to receive accurate and easily understood information at current § 460.112(b) (which we proposed to redesignate as § 460.112(c)). In the 2006 PACE final rule, we further stated that this information was necessary for participants to “comprehensively assess differences in their health care options” (71 FR 71295). We also codified at § 460.112(e) that “a participant who is unable to participate fully in treatment decisions has the right to designate a representative” (64 FR 66290). We argued in the proposed rule that a participant's designated representative should receive the same accurate, easily understood information the participant receives in order to make informed decisions on behalf of the participant (87 FR 79662).