Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] For example, a Part D sponsor might not make a formulary substitution when a generic first becomes available on the market because there may not be a significant price difference between the first generic and brand name drug. However, as more generics are introduced to the market, the price of all generic drugs may decrease to the point a Part D sponsor could later decide a formulary change would be advantageous.

Section 423.120(b)(5)(iv) requires in part that, “The Part D sponsor previously could not have included such therapeutically equivalent generic drug on its formulary when it submitted its initial formulary for CMS approval consistent with paragraph (b)(2) of this section because such generic drug was not yet available on the market.” In the proposed regulatory reorganization, this requirement would appear at § 423.120(e)(2)(i) and would apply to immediate substitutions of corresponding drugs.