Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] We describe how plans should attempt to research a member's change of address at § 50.2.1.4 of Chapter 2 of the Medicare Managed Care Manual for MA and § 50.2.1.5 of Chapter 3 of the Medicare Prescription Drug Benefit Manual for Part D. Plan sponsors that are unable to contact the member or obtain current address information will disenroll the member upon expiration of the 6- or 12-month period of permitted temporary absence from the plan service area, as previously discussed.

Current MA guidance in § 50.2.1.4 of Chapter 2 of the Medicare Managed Care Manual regarding research of potential changes in address is consistent with the MA regulation at § 422.74(d)(4)(i) providing that “the MA organization must disenroll an individual if the MA organization establishes, on the basis of a written statement from the individual or other evidence acceptable to CMS, that the individual has permanently moved . . .” The analogous Part D regulation at § 423.44(d)(5)(i) requires that the “PDP must disenroll an individual if the individual notifies the PDP that he or she has permanently moved out of the PDP service area,” but the Part D regulation does not provide a basis similar to the MA regulation for