Federal RegisterApr 23, 2024
[…] • In § 423.100, in the definition of “maintenance change,” revising and reordering language to provide more clarity by stating that drugs subject to removal include those “that FDA determines to be withdrawn for safety or effectiveness reasons.”
  • In § 423.120(b)(5), finalizing the requirement that Part D sponsors must provide notice of changes as specified in § 423.120(f), but removing a reference to selection of a successor regulation to § 423.120(b)(5)(iv) for purposes of section 1860D-4(b)(3)(I)(ii) of the Act.
  • In § 423.120(e)(2)(ii), revising and reordering language on market withdrawals to provide more clarity by stating that drugs subject to removal include those “that the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) determines to be withdrawn for safety or effectiveness reasons.”