Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] CMS implemented these statutory requirements in the August 29, 1997 Federal Register (62 FR 46005) and in the May 12, 1998 Federal Register (63 FR 26333). The calculation of both the DGME cap and IME cap for new programs is discussed in the August 31, 2012 Federal Register (77 FR 53416).
Section 413.79(l) defines a new medical residency training program as “a medical residency that receives initial accreditation by the appropriate accrediting body or begins training residents on or after January 1, 1995.” In the August 27, 2009 Federal Register (74 FR 43908 through 43917), CMS clarified the definition of a “new” residency program and adopted supporting criteria regarding whether or not a residency program can be considered “new” for the purpose of determining if a hospital can receive additional