Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Rural hospitals with and without obstetric units report that their greatest concerns in responding to local obstetric emergencies include a lack of specialty care providers and a lack of skills to address emergency births.
American Hospital Association Infographic https://www.aha.org/system/files/media/file/2022/04/Infographic-rural-health-obstetrics-15ap22.pdf accessed 12/06/2023.
We note that existing hospital CoPs for emergency services (42 CFR 482.55) already require that “there must be adequate medical and nursing personnel qualified in emergency care to meet the written emergency procedures and needs anticipated by the facility.” In addition, EMTALA requires Medicare-participating hospitals, CAHs, and REHs with emergency departments to “provide a medical screening examination (MSE) [. . .] for an emergency medical condition (EMC), including active labor, regardless of an individual's ability to pay.