Lowering Miners' Exposure to Respirable Crystalline Silica and Improving Respiratory Protection
[…] The Mine Act requires the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) to develop and promulgate improved mandatory health or safety standards to prevent hazardous and unhealthy conditions and protect the health and safety of the nation's miners. 30 U.S.C. 811(a).

Congress passed the Mine Act to address these dangers, finding “an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation's coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational diseases originating in such mines.” 30 U.S.C. 801(c). Congress concluded that “the existence of unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in the Nation's coal or other mines is a serious impediment to the future growth of the coal or other mining industry and cannot be tolerated.” 30 U.S.C. 801(d). Accordingly, “the Mine Act evinces a clear bias in favor of miner health and safety.” Nat'l Mining Ass'n v. Sec'y, U.S. Dep't of Lab., 812 F.3d 843, 866 (11th Cir. 2016).