Listing Endangered or Threatened Species: Amendment to the Endangered Species Act Listing of the Southern Resident Killer Whale Distinct Population Segment
[…] In fact, as one commenter noted, NMFS' MMPA regulations address a presumption of non-releasability, as well as dictate legal requirements under the MMPA for any proposal to release a captive animal. First, 50 CFR 216.27(a)(1)(iii), addressing stranded marine mammals, states that the animal's potential for survival in the wild must be evaluated at 6-month intervals, “until 24 months from capture or import, at which time there will be a rebuttable presumption that release to the wild is not feasible.” Second, 50 CFR 216.35(e) states: “Captive marine mammals shall not be released into the wild unless specifically authorized by the Office Director under a scientific research or enhancement permit.”

The issues surrounding any release of Lolita to the wild are numerous and complex and are not ripe for analysis in this listing rule. Such issues would be more appropriately evaluated in the context of a specific section 10 permit application.