Kentucky Regulatory Program
[…] HB 385 amends Kentucky Revised Statutes 350.060 to require as of the effective date of the Act that any determination by the Energy and Environmental Cabinet (EEC) to change a bond requirement or bond amount currently in use will result in a new administrative regulation that includes all bond requirements including the bond amount; proscribe bond amounts from being instituted as policy; require after the effective date of the Act an administrative regulation that fails to include bond amounts to be declared automatically deficient.

1. KRS 350.060 (11) Processing Permit Applications

The State proposes to delete “The cabinet shall” and insert “Within thirty (30) days of a cabinet determination of a need to change a bond protocol currently in use, the cabinet shall immediately.” This proposed State revision falls under the Federal provisions at 30 CFR 800.14 and section 509 of SMCRA.

2. KRS 350.060 (11) Processing Permit Applications