Surface Transportation Board.
[…] However, the Board concludes that parties may enter into confidentiality agreements that include provisions that are broader than the ADR Act. As discussed herein, the arbitration process is voluntary; if a party refuses to be bound by the confidentiality requirements set forth for the new arbitration program, it can choose not to participate.
See5 U.S.C. 574(d)(1) (“The parties may agree to alternative confidential procedures for disclosures by a neutral.”). Although the ADR Act does not have a similar provision regarding expansions of the confidentiality requirements applicable to the parties, the legislative history and other interpretations of the ADR Act indicate that it is permitted. See S. Rep.