Surface Transportation Board.
[…] The Board will, however, delay publication of the Director's decision until after the arbitration has concluded, which the Board will be made aware of by the confidential summary parties must file 14 days after the arbitration has ended. See App. A (49 CFR 1108.29(e).)
The Board finds that the publication requirement, however, does not extend to the ALJ decisions ruling on for-cause objections to party-appointed arbitrators. Although the ALJ is appointed by the Board, the ALJ would not be acting in an adjudicatory capacity but as a “neutral.” See5 U.S.C. 571 (defining a neutral as “an individual who, with respect to an issue in controversy, functions specifically to aid the parties in resolving the controversy”). As such, the Board views the ALJ's decision as more akin to a “dispute resolution communication” under the ADR Act, which may be kept confidential. 5 U.S.C. 574(a).