Surface Transportation Board.
[…] And, again, informational asymmetry concerns are outweighed by the benefits of having a voluntary small-rate case arbitration program in the first place, which would likely be infeasible without confidential arbitration decisions. For these same reasons, the Board will not adopt USDA's suggestion of expanding the confidential summaries to include descriptions of the types of evidence or arguments made in an arbitration.
Coalition Associations also argue that there is no expectation of confidentiality for arbitration decisions under the ADR Act. Although the ADR Act, 5 U.S.C. 571(5), does state that a “final written agreement or arbitral award reached as a result of a dispute resolution proceeding[ ] is not a dispute resolution communication”—meaning that the decision is not confidential—that requirement would apply only to documents within the Board's possession.