Surface Transportation Board.
[…] Arbitration NPRM, EP 765, slip op. at 37. However, Petitioners asserted, and the Board agreed, that the statute does not require the arbitration panel to follow any particular methodology. Accordingly, the proposed regulations were designed to allow complainants methodological flexibility to demonstrate to the arbitration panel that the rate is unreasonable. Id. In addition, the Board proposed adding market-based factors to the criteria upon which the arbitration panel could base its decision. Id. at 38.
Proposed 49 CFR 1108.29(b)(2) specifically stated that the arbitration panel may “otherwise base its decision on the Board's existing rate review methodologies, revised versions of those methodologies, new methodologies, or market-based factors, including: rate levels on comparative traffic; market factors for similar movements of the same commodity; and overall costs of providing the rail service.” Arbitration NPRM, EP 765, App. A. It also stated that the decision “must be consistent with sound principles of rail regulation economics.” Id.