Joint Industry Plan; Notice of Filing of the National Market System Plan Governing the Consolidated Audit Trail
[…] Finally, the Commission requests comment on alternatives discussed in this economic analysis, alternatives considered in the Plan, and on whether the Commission should consider any additional alternatives.

See 17 CFR 242.608(b)(1) (“No national market system plan . . . shall become effective unless approved by the Commission . . .”); 17 CFR 242.608(b)(2) (“Within 120 days of the date of publication of notice of filing of a national market system plan . . . the Commission shall approve such plan . . . with such changes or subject to such conditions as the Commission may deem necessary or appropriate, if it finds that such plan or amendment is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors and the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, to remove impediments to, and perfect the mechanisms of, a national market system, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.”).

See Exemption Order, supra note 18.

C. Framework for Economic Analysis