International Entrepreneur Rule
[…] As noted, DHS has also increased the length of the initial parole period from 24 months to 30 months. This change will allow entrepreneurs additional time to meet the minimum revenue threshold for re-parole. If an entrepreneur is unable to meet the minimum revenue requirement, he or she may still be eligible under the minimum investment or job creation criteria. See final 8 CFR 212.19(c)(2)(ii)(B)(1) and (2). Under the final rule, entrepreneurs partially meeting the threshold re-parole criteria may alternatively qualify “by providing other reliable and compelling evidence of the start-up entity's substantial potential for rapid growth and job creation.” Final 8 CFR 212.19(c)(2)(iii).

Comment: An individual commenter suggested that DHS should include in the rule a criterion for user growth, rather than revenue growth, as many start-ups focus more on growing their number of users in their early years.