Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
[…] Moreover, the PWFA, as interpreted by the Commission in this rule, does not in any way promote abortion; it simply provides for the possibility of an accommodation related to a qualified employee seeking an abortion, absent undue hardship, and there is only a narrow context in which this protection would likely apply—when an employee is seeking leave—given the prohibitions of 42 U.S.C. 2000gg-5(a)(2). The PWFA also provides for accommodations for employees who choose not to have an abortion, absent undue hardship.
42 U.S.C. 2000gg-5(a)(2) provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed . . . by regulation or otherwise, to require an employer-sponsored health plan to pay for or cover any particular item, procedure, or treatment or to affect any right or remedy available under any other Federal, State, or local law with respect to any such payment or coverage requirement.”
Further, the interpretation of State laws is not as persuasive as the interpretation of Title VII when Congress used the same words in both Federal statutes. Comments addressing State laws did not address whether cases regarding abortion arose under these PWFA-analogous laws.