Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
[…] The PWFA does not require reasonable accommodations that would cause an employer to pay any travel-related expenses for an employee to obtain an abortion. Given these limitations, the type of accommodation that most likely will be sought under the PWFA regarding an abortion is time off to attend a medical appointment or for recovery. The PWFA, like the ADA, does not require that leave as an accommodation be paid leave, so leave will be unpaid unless the employer's policies provide otherwise.
42 U.S.C. 2000gg-5(a)(2) provides that nothing in the PWFA shall be construed “by regulation or otherwise, to require an employer-sponsored health plan to pay for or cover any particular item, procedure, or treatment.”
The PWFA does not prohibit an employer from taking these actions, either.
See infra in the preamble in section 1636.3(h) under Particular Matters Regarding Leave as a Reasonable Accommodation.