Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
[…] The rule does not prescribe when, where, or under what circumstances an abortion can be obtained or what procedures may be used. If the issue of a PWFA accommodation regarding abortion arises, it will likely concern only a request by a qualified employee for leave from work. Accordingly, State laws that regulate the provision of abortions in certain circumstances do not conflict with covered entities' obligations under the PWFA.
42 U.S.C. 2000gg-5(a)(2) provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed . . . by regulation or otherwise, to require an employer-sponsored health plan to pay for or cover any particular item, procedure, or treatment or to affect any right or remedy available under any other Federal, State, or local law with respect to any such payment or coverage requirement.” Some comments speculated that employers, including State and local governments, could violate State laws restricting abortion access if they provided leave to employees who then traveled across State lines to obtain abortion care.