Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
[…] In this preamble, the final regulation, and the Interpretive Guidance, the Commission uses the terms “covered entity” and the term “employer” interchangeably.
42 U.S.C. 2000gg(2)(A), (B)(i), (B)(iii), (B)(iv). The other statutes are the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 and 3 U.S.C. 411(c).
The statute at 42 U.S.C. 2000gg(2) provides that the term “covered entity” “has the meaning given the term `respondent'” under 42 U.S.C. 2000e(n) and includes employers as defined in 42 U.S.C. 2000e(b), 2000e-16c(a), and 2000e-16(a). The statute at 42 U.S.C. 2000gg-5(b) provides as a rule of construction that “[t]his chapter is subject to the applicability to religious employment set forth in section 2000e-1(a) of this title [section 702(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964].”
To track the language of the statute more closely and improve readability, the Commission made three global changes from the proposed rule and proposed appendix to the final rule and Interpretive Guidance.