Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
[…] The Commission agrees that this clarification would be helpful and has added it to the Interpretive Guidance in section 1636.5(g) Limitation on Monetary Damages.
1636.6 Waiver of State Immunity
A few comments recommended that the Commission either exempt State employers from the PWFA or create exceptions in the PWFA for certain State laws to provide States greater protection from the PWFA. The Commission declines to make these changes. The statute at 42 U.S.C. 2000gg-4 provides that “A State shall not be immune under the 11th Amendment to the Constitution from an action in a Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of [the PWFA].” A decision by the Commission to modify this waiver would be in violation of the statute.
An amendment was introduced and defeated in the Senate that would have eliminated the PWFA's waiver of State immunity.