Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
[…] In accordance with the Commission's Compliance Manual on Religious Discrimination and the Commission's long-standing polices, the Commission will consider these defenses, when asserted, in all parts of its investigation and enforcement process.
Section 107(b) of the PWFA, codified at 42 U.S.C. 2000gg-5(b), provides a “rule of construction” stating that the law is “subject to the applicability to religious employment” set forth in section 702(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1(a). The relevant portion of section 702(a) provides that “[Title VII] shall not apply . . . to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.” The final rule reiterates this PWFA statutory language and adds that nothing in the regulation limits the rights of a covered entity under the U.S. Constitution, and nothing in 42 U.S.C. 2000gg-5(b) or the regulation limits the rights of an employee under other civil rights statutes.