Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
[…] Id. at 25.
Id. at 22 (“According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG), providing reasonable accommodations to pregnant workers is critical for the health of women and their children.”); id. (describing how a lack of an accommodation led to a miscarriage for a worker).
See infra Table 1 for a calculation of the number of employees who live in States without PWFA-analogue laws.
The PWFA at 42 U.S.C. 2000gg-3(a) provides that “[n]ot later than 1 year after [the date of enactment of the Act], the Commission shall issue regulations in an accessible format in accordance with subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5 [of the United States Code] to carry out this chapter. Such regulations shall provide examples of reasonable accommodations addressing known limitations related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.”
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 2000gg-3(a), the EEOC is issuing this rule following the procedures codified at 5 U.S.C. 553(b).
Baseline