Fresh Garlic From the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry on the Antidumping Duty Order
[…] Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry

The circumvention inquiry covers small and large garlic chunks produced in China and exported to the United States.

Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry

Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce “will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry.” Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each request for a circumvention inquiry allege “that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist” and be “accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations.” The petitioners alleged circumvention pursuant to section 781(c) of the Act (minor alterations of merchandise).