National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] Rather than providing data, views, or arguments supporting its belief that this noncompliance is inconsequential to safety, as required by 49 CFR 556.4, Forest River used the instant petition largely to refute the existence of the reported noncompliance. Thus, Forest River's petition failed to include a sufficient basis to support a petition pursuant to 49 CFR 556.4. The petition described the noncompliance, but only minimally included reasoning for why the noncompliance is inconsequential to safety. A petition is required to: “Set forth all data, views, and arguments of the petitioner supporting [the] petition.” 49 CFR 556.4. Absent sufficient reasoning, a petitioner cannot meet its burden of persuasion that a noncompliance is inconsequential to safety.
FMVSS are adopted to “meet the need for motor vehicle safety.” 49 U.S.C. 30111(a).