Federal RegisterFeb 25, 2013
[…] The requirement to pay UC “when due” under section 303(a)(1), SSA, includes timeliness of these payments. Interstate and combined wage claims are more complex to administer since they require communication and transmission of information between States or between a State and a Federal agency. To ensure that these claims are paid “when due,” the Department supports development and maintenance of ICON. ICON is a secure multi-purpose telecommunications network that supports the transfer of data among the SWAs needed for critical program functions, including:

Section 3304(a)(9)(A), (FUTA) requires, as a condition of the Secretary's certification of a State law under FUTA, that “compensation shall not be denied or reduced to an individual solely because he files a claim in another State * * * or because he resides in another State * * * at the time he files a claim for unemployment compensation.” Section 3304(a)(9)(B), FUTA, also requires as a condition of the Secretary's certification that “the State shall participate in any arrangements for the payment of compensation on the basis of combining an individual's wages and employment covered under the State law with his wages and employment covered under the State unemployment compensation law of other States* * *”

  • Interstate Benefits/Combined-Wage Claims;
  • Unemployment Compensation for Federal Civilian Employees and Unemployment Compensation for Ex-Servicemembers programs;