U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.
[…] In this final rule, we add this same text to our regulations at § 17.61(c). To clarify our intent, in the preamble of this final rule, we emphasize that this particular revision merely brings our regulations into alignment with the Act.
Comment 18: Some commenters stated that the following proposed language in 50 CFR 17.61(c) and 17.71(b) is confusing: “may, when acting in the course of official duties, remove and reduce to possession from areas under Federal jurisdiction those species.”