Employee or Independent Contractor Classification Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] See26 U.S.C. 3121(d)(2) (generally defining the term “employee” under the Internal Revenue Code as “any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee”). The Supreme Court has advised that the common law control test applies by default under Federal law unless a statute specifies an alternative standard.