Employee or Independent Contractor Classification Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] See26 U.S.C. 3121(d)(2) (generally defining the term “employee” under the Internal Revenue Code as “any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee”); 42 U.S.C. 410(j)(2) (similarly defining “employee” under the Social Security Act); see also, e.g., Darden, 503 U.S. 318 (holding that “a common-law test” should resolve employee/independent contractor disputes under ERISA); Reid, 490 U.S. at 751 (applying “principles of general common law of