Employee or Independent Contractor Classification Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] This description of six economic reality factors was very similar to the earlier description of six economic reality factors provided in 29 CFR 780.330(b) and 788.16(a).

See62 FR 11734 (amending 29 CFR 500.20(h)(4)); see also29 U.S.C. 1861 (explicitly providing that “[t]he Secretary may issue such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out this chapter”).

See29 U.S.C. 1802(5) (“The term `employ' has the meaning given such term under section 3(g) of the [FLSA]”).

29 CFR 500.20(h)(4).

Id.

Also in 1997, WHD issued Fact Sheet #13, “Employment Relationship Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA).”