Defining and Delimiting the Exemptions for Executive, Administrative, Professional, Outside Sales, and Computer Employees
[…] Combining a much higher compensation requirement with a minimal duties test, the HCE test is based on the rationale that employees who earn at least a certain amount annually—an amount substantially higher than the annual equivalent of the weekly standard salary level—will almost invariably pass the standard duties test. The HCE test's primary purpose is thus to serve as a streamlined alternative for very highly compensated employees because a very high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed duties analysis.

84 FR 51249; see also § 541.601(c) (“A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties.”).

See69 FR 22173–74.