Federal RegisterMay 23, 2013
[…] A second benefit of a single CCP is that it would preclude the possibility that risk management standards could erode as CCPs compete for clearing business. However, if the market evolves so that a single CCP emerges, it could require additional regulatory monitoring to address issues associated with natural monopolies.

See Craig Pirrong, “The Economics of Central Clearing: Theory and Practice,” ISDA Discussion Papers Series, No. 1 (2011). Concentration of risk in a CCP can itself also become a source of systemic risk. See Section II.A.6.(c), supra.

See, e.g., Section 17A(b)(3)(D) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(D) (requiring that the rules of a “clearing agency provide for the equitable allocation of reasonable dues, fees, and other charges among its participants”). See also Kenneth Train, “Optimal Regulation: The Economic Theory of Natural Monopoly,” Cambridge: The MIT Press (1991) (discussing price regulation of natural monopolies).

These arguments are less clear in the case of SB SEFs.