Federal RegisterMay 23, 2013
[…] In this regard, the Commission notes that the indemnification requirement set forth in Section 13(n)(5)(H)(ii) of the Exchange Act does not apply to the Commission, and would be inapplicable to the Commission's provision of security-based swap data to relevant authorities pursuant to our independent authority in Section 24(c) of the Exchange Act.

17 CFR 240.24c-1.

Under Rule 24c-1 under the Exchange Act, the term “nonpublic information” means “records, as defined in Section 24(a) of the [Exchange] Act, and other information in the Commission's possession, which are not available for public inspection and copying.” 17 CFR 240.24c-1.