Federal RegisterMay 23, 2013
[…] See Section 30(c) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78dd(c), added by Section 772(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act.

Section 30(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78dd(b), provides that the Exchange Act and related rules “shall not apply to any person insofar as he transacts a business in securities without the jurisdiction of the United States,” unless that business is transacted in contravention of rules prescribed as necessary or appropriate to prevent evasion of the Exchange Act.

See, e.g., Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v.