Federal RegisterMay 23, 2013
[…] Because such clearing agencies would not be engaged in activities that trigger the registration requirement, such substituted compliance determination would not be subject to the procedure outlined in Section 17A(k) to obtain an exemption from clearing agency registration, but would instead be considered in the context of an exemption from the clearing mandate. We preliminarily believe that providing substituted compliance in this area could help to facilitate the clearance and settlement of cross-border security-based swaps, while also promoting compliance with clearing mandates.

See 15 U.S.C. 78mm. Section 36 of the Exchange Act provides that, subject to certain exceptions, the Commission “by rule, regulation, or order may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person, security, or transaction, or any class or classes of person, securities, or transactions from any provision or provisions of [the Exchange Act] or of any rule or regulation thereunder, to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest and is consistent with the protection of investors.”