Federal RegisterMay 23, 2013
[…] The Commission is proposing, pursuant to our authority under Section 36 of the Exchange Act, a tailored exemption from the Indemnification Requirement. To avoid a result that could significantly frustrate the purpose of Section 13(n)(5)(G) and the purpose of SDRs, the Commission preliminarily believes that the Indemnification Exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors, particularly given that the exemption is narrowly tailored and could be applied in only limited circumstances.

15 U.S.C. 78mm (providing the Commission with general exemptive authority * * * “to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors”).