Clean Air Act Reclassification of the San Antonio, Dallas-Fort Worth, and Houston-Galveston-Brazoria Ozone Nonattainment Areas; TX
[…] The commenter states that this sets a precedent which may further delay ozone improvements, in contravention to the intent of the CAA. The commenter suggests clarifications on which requirements would be moot, deadlines, and other issues addressed in the January 2024 proposal would be helpful for both stakeholders and states when contemplating the consequences of such an action.

Response: CAA section 181(b)(3) does not require states to provide a reason for their request for a voluntary reclassification, nor does it condition EPA's action on the request on such reasoning. Consistent with 40 CFR 51.1303(b), “[a] state may request, and the Administrator must approve, a higher classification for an area for any reason in accordance with CAA section 181(b)(3).”