Children's Television; Obligations of Digital Television Broadcasters
[…] 11. In December 1999, we released a Notice of Inquiry (“NOI”), 65 FR 4211, January 26, 2000, to commence collecting views on how the public interest obligations of television broadcasters should change in the digital era. As we observed in the NOI, both Congress and the Commission have recognized that digital television broadcasters have an obligation to serve the public interest. Congress stated in section 336 of the Communications Act that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as relieving a television broadcasting station from its obligation to serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”

In implementing section 336, the Commission required that broadcasters air a “free digital video programming service the resolution of which is comparable to or better than that of today's service, and aired during the same time period that their analog channel is broadcasting.”