Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Department of Justice.
[…] (2) Upon request to and approval by the Administration, submit the report in electronic form, either via computer disk or direct electronic data transmission, in such form as the Administration shall direct. Requests to submit reports in electronic form should be submitted to the Import/Export Unit, Drug Enforcement Administration. See the Table of DEA Mailing Addresses in § 1321.01 of this chapter for the current mailing address.
39. Section 1310.06 is amended by revising paragraphs (d), (g), and (h)(5) to read as follows:
(d) A suggested format for the reports is provided below:
Supplier:
Registration Number
Name
Business Address
City
State
Zip
Business Phone
Purchaser:
Registration Number
Name
Business Address
City
State
Zip
Business Phone
Identification
Shipping Address (if different than purchaser Address):
Street
City
State
Zip
Date of Shipment
Name of Listed Chemical(s)
Quantity and Form of Packaging
Description of Machine:
Make
Model
Serial #
Method of Transfer
If Loss or Disappearance:
Date of Loss
Type of Loss
Description of Circumstances
(g) Declared exports of machines which are refused, rejected, or otherwise deemed undeliverable may be returned to the U.S. exporter of record. A brief written report outlining the circumstances must be sent to the Import/Export Unit, Drug Enforcement Administration, following the return within a reasonable time. See the Table of DEA Mailing Addresses in § 1321.01 of this chapter for the current mailing address. This provision does not apply to shipments that have cleared foreign customs, been delivered, and accepted by the foreign consignee. Returns to third parties in the United States will be regarded as imports.
(h) * * *
(5) The aggregate quantity of each listed chemical manufactured which becomes a component of a product exempted from §§ 1300.02(b)(28)(i)(D) or 1300.02(b)(28)(i)(E) during the preceding calendar year.