Appellate Procedures and Decisional Finality in Immigration Proceedings; Administrative Closure
[…] Id. The regulation instructed the Chairman and Chief Immigration Judge to determine the most effective and expeditious way to transcribe proceedings before immigration judges, including reducing the time necessary to produce transcripts and improving the quality of such transcripts. Id.

2. Changes Made by the AA96 Final Rule

The AA96 Final Rule amended 8 CFR 1003.5(a) so that immigration judges would not need to forward the record to the Board if the Board already had electronic access to the record. 85 FR at 81654 (8 CFR 1003.5(a)). The AA96 Final Rule also removed the requirement that immigration judges review transcripts of oral decisions, which included review of, potential revisions to, and approval of the transcript. Compare8 CFR 1003.5(a) (2019) (“Where transcription of an oral decision is required, the immigration judge shall review the transcript and approve the decision . . .”), with 85 FR at 81654 (8 CFR 1003.5(a)) (omitting that requirement).