Appellate Procedures and Decisional Finality in Immigration Proceedings; Administrative Closure
[…] As an illustrative example, withholding-only proceedings involve noncitizens subject to reinstatement of prior removal orders under INA241(a)(5), 8 U.S.C. 1231(a)(5), and noncitizens subject to expedited removal under INA238(b), 8 U.S.C. 1228(b). See8 CFR1208.2(c)(2). The scope of review in withholding-only proceedings is limited to adjudication of whether the noncitizen is eligible for withholding of removal or protection under the Convention Against Torture pursuant to INA 241(b)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1231(b)(3). See8 CFR 1208.2(c)(3)(i). Indeed, during withholding-only proceedings, “all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief.” Id. Because of this explicit limitation in the scope of the proceedings, many of the grounds for termination of removal, deportation, and exclusion proceedings do not apply to withholding-only proceedings. See also id. (discussing limited scope of review in asylum-only proceedings); cf.