Zuparov v. Bestcare Inc.
[…] Moreover, the fact members of the putative class have an administrative remedy under the Labor Law is not a basis for denial of class certification since an individual class member may opt out of the class sought to be certified if they wish to pursue this administrative remedy (Globe, 59 AD3d at 146). Accordingly, plaintiffs have satisfied the requirements of CPLR 901 (a) (5).

Having determined that plaintiffs have satisfied the five prerequisites set forth in CPLR 901 (a), the court must consider the additional factors contained in CPLR 902 which include:

"(1) The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; (2) The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; (3) The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; (4) The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; [and] (5) the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of the class action."
Initially, the court notes that most of the factors set forth in CPLR 902 have already been considered by the court in its CPLR 901 analysis. Moreover, there does not appear to be any litigation concerning the underlying controversy that has already been commenced.