Zulli v. Mora
[…] (Lafferty, at p. 564.)

The trial court did not err by sustaining the demurrer because Brian's conclusory allegations do not state a cause of action under any legal theory.

The first cause of action entitled "Elder Abuse and Elder Neglect," fails to state a cause of action because "neglect" within the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act does not constitute "negligence" of a healthcare provider. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15600 et seq.; Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 34.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.2 provides: "Notwithstanding this article, any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider, as defined in Section 340.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, based on the health care provider's alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action."

The second cause of action entitled "Gross Negligence" fails because California does not recognize a cause of action for "gross negligence." (Continental Ins. Co. v.