describing "two-step process" of D.C. Council passage and public referendum as one method for amending the District's Charter
[…] When the decision was made to shift gears and seek to amend the Charter by means of a referendum, the statutory provisions created by the 2010 Act (the non-Charter-amending provisions that were already law at that point) were not altered. Rather, a series of temporary and emergency laws were passed to effect this change. In light of this history, we are hard-pressed to interpret this provision as conclusive statutory evidence that “shall be after January 1, 2014” must be subject to an “at any time after” interpretation.
The Reappointment Provision, codified at D.C.Code § 1–301.82, is contained in Title I of the 2010 Act, the portion of the legislation that did not amend the Charter. Section 102 of Title I provides that “[u]ntil such time as an Attorney General is elected under [§] 201, the Attorney General for the District of Columbia shall be appointed,” and “[b]e eligible for reappointment.” D.C. Law No. 18–160.
See supra notes 38–39.
C. Legislative History
Although the text is the primary source for determining legislative intent, when the text is ambiguous, we look to legislative history. See Stevenson v.