recognizing that “[t]he primary and general rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the lawmaker is to be found in the language that he has used”
[…] Although, in the end, we conclude that the reference in each to “law enforcement officers” excludes Mr. Thorne, we must analyze the language of each exemption separately.
We note that the CPWL statute was written by Congress in 1932, before home rule, whereas the UF and UA exemptions were part of comprehensive gun control legislation written by the Council in 1976.
A. Carrying a Pistol Without a License
We begin our analysis with the CPWL charge. D.C.Code § 22–4504 states: “No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law.” The Code then exempts a number of officials from this broad prohibition, most relevant to this case: “marshals, sheriffs, prison or jail wardens, or their deputies, policemen or other duly appointed law enforcement officers.” D.C.Code § 22–4505. The term “law enforcement officer” is not defined.