recognizing that “[t]he primary and general rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the lawmaker is to be found in the language that he has used”
[…] Although Mr. Thorne cited Timus in his brief, he did not argue that, under Timus, he was exempt from the UF provision. We decline to sua sponte extend the holding of Timus beyond the facts of that case.
C. Unlawful Possession of Ammunition
Lastly, we turn to Mr. Thorne's conviction for unlawful possession of ammunition under D.C.Code § 7–2506.01, which states: “[n]o person shall possess ammunition in the District of Columbia” subject to a few exemptions. Specifically, like CPWL and UF, UA has its own distinct law enforcement exemption for “an officer, agent, or employee of the District of Columbia or the United States of America, on duty and acting within the scope of his duties when possessing such ammunition.” D.C.Code § 7–2506.01(a)(2).