recognizing that “[t]he primary and general rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the lawmaker is to be found in the language that he has used”
[…] In addition, Virginia law itself distinguishes between law enforcement officers and special conservators of the peace. Virginia permits its circuit courts to grant to special conservators of the peace “all the powers, functions, duties, responsibilities and authority of any other conservator of the peace” but only “within such geographical limitations as the court may deem appropriate” and “whenever such special conservator of the peace is engaged in the performance of his duties as such.” Va.Code Ann. § 19.2–13 (2008). The statute further authorizes courts, in an order of appointment, to “provide that the special conservator of the peace is a ‘law-enforcement officer’ for the purposes of Article 4 (§ 37.2–808 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 37.2 [addressing emergency custody and involuntary detention of a person with a mental illness], or Article 16 (§ 16.1–335 et seq.) of Chapter 11 of Title 16.1 [addressing the psychiatric treatment of minors]”—thus indicating that, absent such designation in the order of appointment, an SCOP is not considered a law enforcement officer for any purpose.