recognizing that “[t]he primary and general rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the lawmaker is to be found in the language that he has used”
[…] Va.Code Ann. § 18.2–308.
We reiterate that Virginia's definition of law enforcement officer is not dispositive of the question before us, but if Mr. Thorne is not a law enforcement officer under Virginia law, we see no reason to make him a law enforcement officer for the purposes of the District of Columbia's gun control laws.
B. Unregistered Firearm
We next turn to Mr. Thorne's conviction under D.C.Code § 7–2502.01, which states in relevant part: “no person or organization in the District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person or organization holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.” Like the CPWL statute, the UF statute contains a law enforcement exemption, although its wording is different. The statute exempts: