No. 22-2244
[…] a) The Tax Court has jurisdiction to review setoffs .
Under § 6402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, the IRS normally must refund to taxpayers any tax payments in excess of their liability for that taxable year. But § 6402(a) allows the IRS to apply any refund amount as a setoff against a taxpayer's unpaid tax debts, thus lowering or eliminating the amount of the refund.
The IRS contends that, in § 6512(b)(4), Congress affirmatively stripped the Tax Court of its jurisdiction to review setoffs. That provision says the "Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction under this subsection to restrain or review any credit or reduction made by the Secretary under section 6402." § 6512(b)(4) (emphasis added). But, by its terms, subsection 6512(b) is limited to describing the Tax Court's overpayment and refund jurisdiction in a deficiency proceeding.