No. 22-2244
[…] Tax liability is therefore the net amount owed to the IRS: If you owe $20 to the IRS and have prepaid that $20, your tax liability - at least on these simple facts - is $0. Understanding "tax liability" in this way accords with the plain meaning of "liability." To say, "I have no liability" is to say, in effect, "I owe nothing." A "challenge" to liability under § 6330(c)(2)(B) means the taxpayer disputes what the IRS says he owes.
In contrast, "issue[s] relating to the unpaid tax" under § 6330(c)(2)(A) do not directly concern the amount and existence of the liability. Instead, such issues concern the IRS's proposed collection activity, as illustrated by the three examples Congress provides in the statute: "(i) appropriate spousal defenses [for a spouse who filed a joint tax return]; (ii) challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions; and (iii) offers of collection alternatives." § 6330(c)(2)(A). In each case, the focus is not on the liability itself, but is rather on the method the IRS will use to collect what it says is due to the government. See Treas.