Zubko-Valva v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] Id. at 590 (holding that a “teacher owed no common-law duty to report [a] suspected case of child sexual abuse to anyone” when the sexual abuse occurred only outside of school grounds). Thus, Mrs. Valva cannot state a claim for negligence against the School Defendants.

Mrs. Valva argues that Social Services Law section 413(1)(a), which requires school officials “to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child . . . is an abused or maltreated child, ” imposes a duty on school officials to report abuse that occurs outside of school grounds.