Zubko-Valva v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] Thus, Mrs. Valva cannot state a claim for negligence against the School Defendants.

Mrs. Valva argues that Social Services Law section 413(1)(a), which requires school officials “to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child . . . is an abused or maltreated child, ” imposes a duty on school officials to report abuse that occurs outside of school grounds. This may be the case, but Social Services Law section 420(2), which states that “[a]ny person . . . required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willingly fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such [a] failure, ” provides the cause of action to enforce Social Services Law section 413(1)(a)-not a common-law negligence action. See BL Doe 3 v. Female Acad. of Sacred Heart, 158 N.Y.S.3d 474, 479-80 (N.Y.App.Div. 2021). As Mrs.