SJC-13221
[…] Additionally, this issue appears moot, as the board has conceded that it did not intend to, and did not in fact, impose a ban on three-bedroom units.
4. Modified conditions.
Finally, the board contests HAC's modification of conditions requiring a looped roadway through the project. As grounds, it cites G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (8), which mandates that an agency decision shall include "a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision." To meet that requirement, an agency must make sufficient subsidiary findings that a reviewing court can assess whether its conclusions were supported by substantial evidence. See NSTAR Elec. Co. v. Department of Pub. Utils., 462 Mass. 381, 387-390 (2012).