Zoeller v. Gutterman
[…] (citations and internal quotations omitted).

Id. at 305. We believe that the pending adoption petition in this case was such a significant fact that the Zoellers were required to inform the court of its existence.

The significance of informing the courts of simultaneous proceedings concerning children is expressed in KRS 403.838(4) which states that "[e]ach party has a continuing duty to inform the court of any proceeding in this or any other state that could affect the current proceeding." Although no similar provision is found in the grandparents' visitation statute or in the adoption statutes, we apply its premise to the present situation.