Zoeller v. Gutterman
[…] The Zoellers filed CR 52 and CR 59 motions both of which were denied and this appeal followed. Subsequently, the Zoellers filed a motion for intermediate relief with this court and requested emergency relief which was denied.

The Zoellers have zealously pursued their contention that Gutterman lacked standing to assert his right to grandparent visitation. Grandparent visitation is of relatively recent origin and is found in statutory law, now codified in KRS 405.021, which provides as follows:

(1) The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. Once a grandparent has been granted visitation rights under this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected by the termination of parental rights belonging to the grandparent's son or daughter, who is the father or mother of the child visited by the grandparent, unless the Circuit Court determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.

(2) The action shall be brought in Circuit Court in the county in which the child resides.

(3) The Circuit Court may grant noncustodial parental visitation rights to the grandparent of a child if the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the grandparent is deceased and the grandparent has assumed the financial obligation of child support owed by the deceased parent, unless the court determines that the visitation is not in the best interest of the child. If visitation is not granted, the grandparent shall not be responsible for child support.

The reason for the statute's enactment was the General Assembly's recognition that the stability of the family unit has been plagued by an increased divorce rate, mobility of families, and an increase in the number of children born to unmarried parents.