Civil Action 1:20-cv-10926-IT
[…] See id. Accordingly, Donovan does not help Defendant.
Finally, Defendant cites In re LeClair, 2011 WL 5282605 (Bankr. D. Mass. Nov. 2, 2011) for the same proposition: that a debtor's use of exempt funds does not render them non-exempt. In LeClair, a debtor used funds from her deceased husband's IRA to purchase an annuity. Annuities purchased using retirement funds are expressly exempted by Section 34A-that particular use of funds is legally distinct from the use of funds for discretionary purchases. See M.G.L. c. 235, § 34A (“any annuity or similar contract distributed from or purchased with assets distributed from any of the foregoing [retirement accounts], shall be exempt from the operation of any law relating to insolvency and shall not be attached ....”) (emphasis added). Defendant ignores this.