Case No. 13-13767-JNF Adv. P. No.15-1106
[…] The Court rejects the Defendant's assertion that he shared "an identity of interests" with the Debtor such that the down payment on his home that he shares with his wife and four children was reasonably equivalent value because the Debtor was benefitted by "being able to see her grandchildren and son and stay with them whenever she would like." While the Court does not discount the Debtor's generosity and her wish to see her son and his family settled in a new residence, the Court does not consider such good will or love and affection reasonably equivalent value.
Section 6(a) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 109A, § 6(a).
In DeGiacomo v. Sacred Heart Univ., Inc. (In re Palladino), 556 B.R. 10 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2016), the court set forth the applicable law, stating: