Case No. 13-13767-JNF Adv. P. No.15-1106
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 235, § 34A. Although this Court could not independently verify whether the Debtor's SMART plan was ERISA-qualified, the Trustee did not challenge the Debtor's claimed exemptions and the Debtor did not argue that funds totaling approximately $146,000 in the SMART PLAN were nonexempt for purposes of a solvency analysis. In view of her reliance upon § 34A on Schedule C, she would be estopped to challenge the exempt status of the SMART Plan funds in 2009.
Because the Plaintiff proved entitlement to relief under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 6(a), the Court need not consider the relief requested under § 5(a)(2). That section provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: . . .
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 109A, § 5(a)(2). At the time of the transfers the Debtor was employed earning an annual salary of approximately $100,000, and had no difficulty satisfying her obligations. She filed her bankruptcy petition because her reduced retirement income prevented her from fulfilling her financial obligations. Were the Court to rule on Count I, the Court would conclude that the Plaintiff failed to sustain his burden with respect to § 5(a)(2).(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: . . .
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.
IV. CONCLUSION