Case No. 13-13767-JNF Adv. P. No.15-1106
[…] The Plaintiff established that a creditor, the Credit Union, existed at the time of the transfers of an interest in the Debtor's property to the Defendant and that the debt remains unpaid. Accordingly, the Plaintiff maintains that he may use the avoiding power under § 544(b)(1) to avoid the transfers that occurred on July 10, 2009 and August 11, 2009 - - less than four years before the commencement of the Debtor's bankruptcy case on June 20, 2013. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 10.
Section 10 provides:
A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter shall be extinguished unless action is brought:
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 10(a) under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section five, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(b) under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of section five or subsection (a) of section six, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
(c) under subsection (b) of section six, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
With respect to Count II, the Court concludes that the Trustee unequivocally established the four requisite elements for relief under Mass. Gen.