Zinnel v. Smith
[…] Appellant argues: he "has standing in his own bankruptcy case, as a party-in-interest, to participate in a case in which he is the only party." (ECF No. 12 at 2, 29-30.) Generally speaking, Appellant is correct that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). See In re Mailman Steam Carpet Cleaning Corp., 196 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 1999) ("The Bankruptcy Code provides that '[a] party in interest, including ... a creditor ..., may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.' 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). Chapter 7 includes no comparable provision, but in practice bankruptcy courts routinely entertain adversary proceedings against Chapter 7 trustees").