Zinnel v. Smith
[…] Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7026 & 9014; Fed. R. Civ. P. 26. Appellant does not establish that the bankruptcy court abused its discretion in granting the protective order based either on the "good cause" standard set forth in Fed. R. Civ. P. 26, or because of the court's finding that Appellant lacked standing to challenge the sale of System 3.

Appellant argues: "the Trustee must furnish such information concerning the estate and the estate's administration as is requested by a party or person-in-interest pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(7) and well-settled decisional law." (ECF No. 12 at 30.) However, the statute in full provides: "unless the court orders otherwise, [the trustee shall] furnish such information concerning the estate and the estate's administration as is requested by a party in interest." 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(7) (emphasis added). The bankruptcy court ordered otherwise in this case, which is the reason for the instant appeal.