Zindani v. Zindani
[…] The trial court held that the statute of frauds did not bar plaintiffs' claims. This issue is therefore preserved. Gen Motors Corp v Dep't of Treasury, 290 Mich App 355, 386: 803 NW2d 698 (2010). We review de novo as a question of law the trial court's determination that the statute of frauds did not bar plaintiffs' claims. Zander v Ogihara Corp, 213 Mich App 438, 441; 540 NW2d 702 (1995).

In Michigan, the form of a contract for the sale of land is dictated by the statute of frauds. Zurcher v Herveat, 238 Mich App 267, 277; 605 NW2d 329 (1999). MCL 566.106 provides:

No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
And MCL 566.108 provides in relevant part:
Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . .
"Simply put, therefore, a contract for the sale of land must, to survive a challenge under the statute of frauds, (1) be in writing and (2) be signed by the seller or someone authorized by the seller in writing." Zurcher, 238 Mich App at 277.