Zieme v. Zieme
[…] V

The plaintiff seeks an additional award of attorneys fees for prosecuting the motions for contempt, postjudgment, pursuant to paragraph 15.2 of the August 2017 separation agreement and General Statutes § 46b-87. Her counsel submitted an affidavit of attorneys fees on June 21, 2018 reflecting attorneys fees due in the amount of $3,080 from the date of the March 2018 stipulation through June 18, 2018. His hourly rate is $350 per hour.

General Statutes § 46b-87 provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt, provided if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorneys fee to such person."

The court finds counsel’s hourly rate and the attorneys fees incurred to be reasonable.