Zidan v. Zidan
[…] See Weller, 2020 WL 3582885, at *4. We do so here as well.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(12) (a person "may appeal from an interlocutory order . . . that denies a motion to dismiss" under the TCPA).

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.008(b) ("appellate court shall expedite an appeal . . . from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003").

As to the merits of Alex's cross-issue, we disagree he is entitled to relief under TCPA section 27.009(b), which states, "If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the responding party." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(b) (emphasis added). The trial court made no such finding, and even if it had done so, as Weller noted, an award was within the trial court's 27 discretion and was not mandatory. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(b); Tex.