Zidan v. Zidan
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a)(1)-(2). The parties' briefing on this issue is sparse, and neither party discussed the issue in oral argument. In his main brief, Ahmed includes only a single paragraph on this issue, which states, in its entirety:

As the tortious interference counterclaims should have been dismissed, Ahmed is entitled to recover his "court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a)(1). Ahmed is also entitled to recover "sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter." Id. § 27.001(a)(2). As set forth above, these awards are mandatory. Ahmed will provide evidence of his attorney's fees.

Alex did not respond to this issue in his brief, and Ahmed did not refer to the issue in his reply brief. 25