Zidan v. Zidan
[…] See Weller, 2020 WL 3582885, at *4. After noting the case presented a slightly different posture than in D Magazine, the court determined it would consider the nonmovant's cross-appeal in light of D Magazine, the language of section 51.014(a)(12) and TCPA section 27.008(b), and in the interest of judicial economy. See Weller, 2020 WL 3582885, at *4. We do so here as well.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(12) (a person "may appeal from an interlocutory order . . . that denies a motion to dismiss" under the TCPA).

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.008(b) ("appellate court shall expedite an appeal . . . from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003").