No. 05-19-00758-CV
[…] Apple Tree Café Touring, Inc. v. Levatino, No. 05-16-01380-CV, 2017 WL 3304641, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 3, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
A Chapter 27 movant bears the initial burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence "that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party's exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b). If the movant carries his or her initial burden, the nonmovant must then establish "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id. § 27.005(c). Notwithstanding the nonmovant's proof of a prima facie case, however, the court shall dismiss a legal action against the movant if the movant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant's claim. Id. § 27.005(d).