Index No. 157108/14
[…] 3. Plaintiff's affidavit
Pursuant to CPLR 3013 "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved . . . ." A pleading must convey the nature of the claim and the relief sought. (Shapolsky v Shapolsky, 22 AD2d 91, 91 [1st Dept 1964]; see also Siegel, NY Prac § 208 [5th ed 2014]).