CV146043293
[…] Regarding the defendants' third argument, the plaintiffs maintain that count two is sufficient because they allege the theft of money and the theft of specifically identified property.
" Statutory theft under [General Statutes] § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 279 Conn. 745, 771, 905 A.2d 623 (2006). Section 52-564 provides that " [a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Section 53a-119 provides in relevant part that " [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner."