Laurenza v. Esposito
[…] To sum, the plaintiff has not introduced any evidence that the defendant acted recklessly. See State v. Jones, 289 Conn. 742, 756, 961 A.2d 322 (2008) ("[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result ... when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and injustifiable risk that such result will occur" [internal quotation marks omitted] ). Accordingly, the court will not award punitive damages.

Interest

The plaintiff seeks interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a. Section 37-3a(a) provides in relevant part that "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." "Although § 37-3a does not use the word ‘wrongful’ to describe a compensable detention of money under the statute, this court has long employed that term to describe such a detention." DiLieto v. County Obstetrics and Gynecology Group, P.C., 310 Conn. 38, 50-51, 74 A.3d 1212 (2013).