Laurenza v. Esposito
[…] See General Statutes § § 42-135a(2).

The defendant admits that he failed to follow the requirements set forth in General Statutes § § 42-141(a) and (b) of the Home Solicitation Sales Act and General Statutes § § 20-427(b) of the HIA, as defined by General Statutes § 42-110b of CUTPA in that he failed to give plaintiff the required notice of cancellation. The defendant makes general denials as to the remaining allegations in the complaint. The trial commenced before this court on January 25, 2018 and post-trial briefs were submitted by the parties on March 26, 2018.

General Statutes § § 42-141(b) provides: "Violation of any of the provisions of sections 42-135a, or 42-137 to 42-139, inclusive, or failure to honor any provisions of the notice of cancellation required by this chapter shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice as defined by section 42-110b."

On May 8, 2017, the defendant filed an answer and special defenses specifically addressing the complaint that the plaintiff filed on March 8, 2017, which was the operative complaint at that time.