Laurenza v. Esposito
[…] Vallombroso, 99 Conn.App. 645, 651-52, 916 A.2d 827, 831-32 (2007).

The court turns first to violation of the Home Improvement Act and Connecticut Home Sales Soilication Act. "Our Supreme Court has stated on several occasions that under the first requirement, the failure to comply with the Home Improvement Act is a per se violation of CUTPA by virtue of General Statutes § 20-427(b), which provides that any violation of the Home Improvement Act is deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice." Scrivani v. Vallombroso, supra, 99 Conn.App. 652. Likewise, violation of § 42-135a of the Home Solicitation Sales Act is a violation of CUTPA. See General Statutes § § 42-141(b) ("[v]iolation of any of the provisions of sections 42-135a, or 42-137 to 42-139, inclusive, or failure to honor any provisions of the notice of cancellation required by this chapter shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice as defined by section 42-110b)".

The court finds that the plaintiff has established that the defendant was in technical violation of the Home Improvement Act because he did not comply with the requirements the Act imposes upon the individual proving home improvements at time of entering into a contract.