Laurenza v. Esposito
[…] The court finds that the defendant had offered to return the plaintiff’s money she paid to the defendant prior to the litigation but the plaintiff refused it. Therefore, the damages were not wrongfully withheld and in its discretion, the court denies any award of interest pursuant to § 37-3a.

V. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, Judgment shall enter in favor of the plaintiff in Count one of the amended complaint and damages are awarded in the amount of $2,550.00, the amount of the contract. Judgment shall enter in favor of the defendant in Count Two.

General Statutes § § 20-427(c) provides in relevant part: "A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b."

(d) In any action brought by a person under this section, the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery.