Zhang v. James
[…] It is fundamental in the nature of partition proceedings that court orders concerning sale of property and distribution of proceeds must be effectuated after judgment is entered, sometimes long after. Such factors as the condition of the property and uncertainties in the real estate market make the timing of sale uncertain, and it is not uncommon for matters to drag on for months or even years. A trial court may expressly reserve jurisdiction to act in the event the parties fail to comply with provisions of the judgment, but it need not do so, as Code of Civil Procedure section 872.120 (section 872.120) confers continuing jurisdiction by authorizing the court in a partition action to "hear and determine all motions, reports, and accounts and . . . make any decrees and orders necessary or incidental to carrying out the purposes of [section 872.010 et seq.] and to effectuating its decrees and orders." The Law Revision Commission noted that "while partition actions in California are a creature of statute [citation], they are nonetheless equitable in nature [citation], and the statutory provisions are to be liberally construed in aid of the court's jurisdiction." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., Deering's Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (1996 ed.) foll. § 872.120, p. 193.)

Section 872.120 provides: "In the conduct of the [partition] action, the court may hear and determine all motions, reports, and accounts and may make any decrees and orders necessary or incidental to carrying out the purposes of this title and to effectuating its decrees and orders." --------

"Where equity has acquired jurisdiction for one purpose, it will retain that jurisdiction to the final adjustment of all differences between the parties arising from the causes of action alleged." (Klinker v. Klinker (1955) 132 Cal.App.2d 687, 694.)