Zhang v. Chertoff
[…] A "process" does not occur on one particular and identifiable date." El-Daour, at *3 (emphasis original).

In addition to the cases that hold the 120-day period begins to run from the date of the interview, the agency regulations also support that interpretation. CIS is only supposed to perform the initial examination, i.e., the interview, after completion of the FBI background check. 8 CFR § 335.2. This means the background check is separate from the examination. The examination, under § 1447(b), is not a process that includes the background check. The examination is an interview that is not supposed to be conducted until the background check is complete.

Further, according to 8 CFR § 335.3, "[a] decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under § 335.2." This supports the interpretation that the examination refers to the interview, and within 120 days of its completion a decision is to be rendered.