remanding to USCIS where FBI had failed to complete security background check, and noting agency expertise in deciding naturalization applications
[…] El-Daour, 417 F. Supp. 2d at 681. Second, the preceding section of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1446, indicates that the investigative process is separate from the examination. Hussein, 2007 WL 328691, at *2 (citing Daami v. Gonzales, 2006 WL 1457862, at *5 (D.N.J. May 22, 2006). Third, CIS' regulations contemplate a distinction between the examination and the investigation and reflect the agency's interpretation that the 120-day period in Section 1447(b) begins to run from the date of the initial examination. Hussein, 2007 WL 328691, at *2 (citing Khelifa, 433 F. Supp. 2d at 841). For example, 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) states in part: "A decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under § 335.2." And, contrary to the Danilov court's reading, 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) requires CIS to conduct the initial examination only after the FBI completes its criminal background check of the applicant.