Z.G. v. E.S.
[…] The AFC does not dispute these allegations in his motion and, as the Mother has not submitted any papers in response, the Court accepts as true, for purposes of this motion, the allegations in the Grandmother's petition.

In his motion to dismiss, the AFC asserts that the Grandmother's petition must be dismissed as this Court no longer has jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA"). The UCCJEA is enacted in New York under Article 5-A of the Domestic Relations Law. Pursuant to D.R.L. No.§ 76-a, a court of this state which has previously made a child custody determination has "exclusive continuing jurisdiction" until: "(b) a court of this state ... determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the state." As the initial order on consent granting visitation to the Grandmother was issued in New York, New York would normally have "exclusive continuing jurisdiction" to modify the order.