12-31-2014
[…] Olsen, 290 A.D.2d 689, 689–690, 736 N.Y.S.2d 451 [2002] ).
For purposes of the UCCJEA, a custody determination includes an application for an order of visitation (see Domestic Relations Law § 75–a [3 ] ).
The "[h]ome state" is defined as the "state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement" of a proceeding for visitation (see Domestic Relations Law § 75–a [4 ], [7] ).
It is not disputed that New York was the home state of the child within six months prior to the time that petitioner commenced this proceeding.