No. 1D19-1141
[…] The E/C responded by arguing that, according to this statute, successfully prosecuting a petition after denial is alone insufficient for fee entitlement because, regardless of when benefits are requested, fee entitlement does not attach until thirty days after an e/c receives the petition and, here, the E/C provided the requested benefits within this time limit.
Section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:
If any party should prevail in any proceedings before a judge of compensation claims or court, there shall be taxed against the nonprevailing party the reasonable costs of such proceedings, not to include attorney's fees. A claimant is responsible for the payment of her or his own attorney's fees, except that a claimant is entitled to recover an attorney's fee in an amount equal to the amount provided for in subsection (1) or subsection (7) from a carrier or employer:
....
(b) In any case in which the employer or carrier files a response to petition denying benefits with the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims and the injured person has employed an attorney in the successful prosecution of the petition;
....
Regardless of the date benefits were initially requested, attorney's fees shall not attach under this subsection until 30 days after the date the carrier or employer, if self-insured, receives the petition.
In support of their assertion that they timely provided the benefits, the E/C relied on rule 60Q-6.109, which provides that if any act required or allowed to be done falls on a holiday or weekend day, performance of the act is required to be done on the next regular working day.