ZEIN v. ZEIN
[…] I believe that that is an unnecessary disruption for the children. They then have to take clothes for Friday night, all day Saturday, Sunday and for school on Monday. And I realize the kids have clothes over at [Zein's]. But I don't believe at this point in time that it's in the children's best interest to have to sleep over at dad's on those Sunday nights.

Under Code § 20-108, the trial court has authority to modify visitation "on its own motion . . . as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require." The visitation schedule was established by order entered December 9, 1994, more than four years earlier. Under the current circumstances, the trial court found it to be in the best interests of the children to modify visitation. Its reasoning was sound, and focused on the children's benefit.