Case No. 3:19-CV-02210-JGC
[…] I therefore interpret their motion as a motion for attachment.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 64(a) provides that "every remedy is available that, under the law of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing a person or property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment." Fed. R. Civ. P. 64(a).
Accordingly, when considering motions for attachment, federal courts in Ohio apply Chapter 2715 of the Ohio Revised Code. Enable Healthcare, Inc. v. Cleveland Quality Healthnet, LLC , No. 1:16 CV 2395, 2016 WL 6821980, at *2 (N.D. Ohio) (Gaughan, J.). Section 2715.03 provides that "[a] plaintiff in an action for the recovery of money, upon or at any time after the commencement of the action, may apply to the court by written motion for the attachment of property, other than personal earnings, of the defendant." Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2715.03.