2:22-cv-2653
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2715.03(A)-(F). EGCC argues that the declaration submitted by SRC fails to represent that the Pugliese Center and Steubenville campus are not exempt from attachment or execution in compliance with Ohio Rev. Code § 2715.03(E). EGCC also takes issue with the “information and belief” language used in SRC's affidavit, arguing that affidavits based on ‘information and belief,' as opposed to facts the affiant knows to be true, are not proper. Giles v. Univ. of Toledo, 241 F.R.D. 466, 469 (N.D. Ohio 2007).
Regarding exemption, SRC argues that § 2715.03(E) requires the affidavit in support of a prejudgment attachment motion to state, “[t]o the best of the plaintiff's knowledge, after reasonable investigation, the use to which the defendant has put the property and that the property is not exempt from attachment or execution.” (ECF No. 116 at 1-2). While EGCC argues that SRC's affidavit fails to represent that the Pugliese Center and Steubenville campus are not exempt, EGCC also makes no argument that either property is actually exempt. Indeed, Ohio Rev.