2:22-cv-2653
[…] SRC responds by arguing that Ohio law does not require the affidavit submitted under § 2715.03 to be based on personal knowledge. (ECF No. 116 at 2). SRC points to State ex rel. Yost v. FirstEnergy Corp., an Ohio Court of Appeals case which held:
The statute contains no language evincing a requirement that the affidavit be premised on “personal knowledge.” Furthermore, the language of three of the sections overtly belies any requirement that the information set forth be based on personal knowledge. Specifically, R.C. 2715.03(C) requires that the affidavit contain “[a] description of the property sought and its approximate value, if known”; R.C. 2715.03(D) requires that the affidavit contain “[t]o the best of the plaintiff's knowledge, the location of the property”; and R.C. 2715.03(E) requires that the affidavit contain “[t]o the best of the plaintiff's knowledge, after reasonable investigation, the use to which the defendant has put the property and that the property is not exempt from attachment or execution.” (Emphasis added.) There is no material difference between an affidavit premised on “information and belief” and an affidavit premised on “the best of plaintiff's knowledge,” which is what is required by the statute.