0844-2019
[…] Wainwright, 556 F.2d 781, 785 (5th Cir. 1977)). To the contrary, the legislature grants the right and may restrict or qualify the right as it sees fit, as long as it does not do so in an arbitrary or discriminatory way. In re Samuel M., 293 Md. at 95 (citing Woodard v. Wainwright, 556 F.2d at 785); Miles v. State, 88 Md.App. at 390.
As previously stated, "[t]he juvenile courts are created by statute and have limited jurisdiction." Smith v. State, 399 Md. at 571; accord Crosby v. State, 71 Md.App. 56, 59 (1987). The principal jurisdictional provision is CJP § 3-8A-03(a)(1), which states that the juvenile court "does not have jurisdiction over . . . [a] child at least 14 years old alleged to have done an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a crime punishable by life imprisonment, as well as all other charges against the child arising out of the same incident, unless an order removing the proceeding to the court has been filed under [CP] § 4-202." Zaragoza was charged with first-degree murder, which is punishable by life imprisonment. CL § 2-201(b)(1).