0844-2019
[…] "Waiver," meanwhile, is the transfer of jurisdiction from the juvenile court to the criminal court. See CJP § 3-8A-06; Smith v. State, 399 Md. at 572 n.6.
(1) the accused child was between 14 and 18 years old at the time of the alleged crime;
(2) the crime the child allegedly committed is excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under [C]P] § 3-8A-03(d)(1), (4), or (5); and
(3) the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a transfer of its jurisdiction is in the interest of the child or society.CP § 4-202(b)(1)-(3).
Criminal courts, however, may not transfer a case to the juvenile court if "the alleged crime is murder in the first degree and the accused child was 16 or 17 years of age when the alleged crime was committed." CP § 4-202(c)(2).