0844-2019
[…] CL § 2-201(b)(1). Consequently, the juvenile court had no jurisdiction over his case or any "other charges arising out of the same incident," unless the circuit court could transfer the case to the juvenile court under CP § 4-202.
CP § 4-202, however, prohibited a transfer from the circuit court to the juvenile court for trial, because "the alleged crime [was] murder in the first degree and the accused child was 16 or 17 years of age when the alleged crime was committed." Moreover, CP § 4-202.2(a) prohibited a transfer from the circuit court to the juvenile court for sentencing, because Zaragoza was convicted of second-degree murder, a charge that the juvenile court was precluded from exercising jurisdiction over by CJP § 3-8A-03(d)(4)(iii).