0844-2019
[…] State, 399 Md. 565, 580-81 (2007)); and the court's jurisdiction over the child comes to an end when the child turns 21. CJP § 3-8A-07(a).
In general, juvenile courts have "exclusive original jurisdiction" over children who have committed an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult. See CJP § 3-8A-03(a). "The juvenile courts," however, "are created by statute and have limited jurisdiction." Smith v. State, 399 Md. at 571. Consequently, the juvenile courts "may exercise only those powers expressly designated by statute." Id. at 574.
CJP § 3-8A-03(d)(1), which defines the jurisdiction of the juvenile courts, states that the juvenile courts do not have jurisdiction over juvenile offenders who are at least 14 years old and are charged with an act "that, if committed by an adult, would be a crime punishable by life imprisonment." Included among these proscribed charges is first-degree murder. Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 2-201(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL").